VI. The World Wars and the Interwar Period, 1914–1945 > B. World War I, 1914–1918 > 17. Operations in the West, 1918 > World War I Losses
  PREVIOUS NEXT  
CONTENTS · SUBJECT INDEX · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD
  The Encyclopedia of World History.  2001.
 
 
World War I Losses
 
The number of known dead has been placed at about 10 million men, the wounded at about 20 million, distributed among the chief combatants as follows (round numbers):
DeadWoundedPrisoner
Great Britain947,0002,122,000192,000
France1,385,0003,044,000446,000
Russia1,700,0004,950,0002,500,000
Italy460,000947,000530,000
United States115,000206,0004,500
Germany1,808,0004,247,000618,000
Austria-Hungary1,200,0003,620,0002,200,000
Turkey325,000400,000
  1
The total direct cost of the war has been figured at $180.5 billion, and the indirect cost at more than $151.6 billion.  2
 
 
 
The Encyclopedia of World History, Sixth edition. Peter N. Stearns, general editor. Copyright © 2001 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Maps by Mary Reilly, copyright 2001 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

CONTENTS · SUBJECT INDEX · BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORD
  PREVIOUS NEXT